Privacy Policy

Tikus Limited (trading as Brockleby’s) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms & Conditions linked at the bottom of every page of this website and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – A natural person.

Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of the GDPR). For example, by name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Special categories of personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of the GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Third party – A natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Who we are

Tikus Limited (trading as Brockleby’s) is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are:

Brockleby’s, Melton Road, Asfordby Hill, Melton Mowbray, LE14 3QU

Tel: 01664 813200

Email: info@brocklebys.co.uk

For all data matters, contact the Data Protection Officer on the details above.

The purposes of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To reply to your request for further information about our products, services and prices.
  • To organise shipment of purchased goods to you using reputable shipping businesses.
  • To take payment for goods purchased using the services of a reputable card processing company.
  • To send you updated information on our company’s range of products and services from time to time.

The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Personal data – Name, addresses, telephone numbers, email address, credit / debit card information.

We have obtained your personal data from you, usually either via our website or over the phone, or by you sending us an email.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

As per Article 6 of the GDPR, our lawful basis for processing your general personal data is as follows:

  • Consent of the data subject;
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract – to allow you to order or purchase goods or services from us including providing product and shipping costs and estimates.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with:

  • Reputable shipping companies responsible for delivering your order;
  • Reputable card processing companies responsible for processing your payment;
  • Reputable email delivery services responsible for reliably delivering transactional and marketing emails from us.

Retaining your personal data

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data.

  • For company financial and accounting purposes;
  • To facilitate your requests for quotations, orders and deliveries;
  • To keep you informed on company news, new products and services, and offers we believe you may be interested in.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data, although failure to do so will mean that we cannot provide information to you on the range and prices of our goods and services, including any necessary shipping or delivery information.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to he processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, known as the right of data portability (where applicable ie. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data (where applicable ie. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest / exercise of official authority), direct marking and processing for the purposes of scientific / historical research and statistics).

Transfer of data abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Automated decision making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new policy explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer by phoning 01664 813200 or emailing info@brocklebys.co.uk.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website at https://ico.org.uk, by phoning 0303 123 1113, or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.